Taiwan Visa-Free Entry for Filipinos

Late last year, they announced that starting November 1, 2017, Philippine nationals are eligible to travel to the Republic of China (Taiwan) completely visa-free for 14 days. This visa-free initiative is on a 9-month trial period until July 31, 2018.

And so, my husband trained, signed up for the Taipei Standard Chartered Marathon 2018 and we took the opportunity of the Visa-free entry.

This is similar to visiting other South East Asian countries like Singapore and Hong Kong.  There’s no need to secure a visa or a “Travel Authorization Certificate” or E-visa before traveling to Taiwan. It’s fairly easy as long as you have the complete documents.

What are the Requirements to avail of the Visa-Free entry in Taiwan?

A visa-free traveler only needs to prepare the following documents:

  1. Passport with validity of at least six months from the date of entry.
  2. A return ticket or a ticket for the next destination (and a visa if applicable).
  3. A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking or host/sponsor’s contact information, or arrangements of tour, travel, visit, events and meeting.
  4. A completed “Arrival Card” which may be obtained from the airlines or cruise ship company.

This visa-free entry is applicable to Filipinos who have ordinary/regular passports with no criminal record in Taiwan. Diplomatic & Official passport holders are not eligible for visa-free treatment. Travel should be no longer than 14 days.

More details are included in the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in the Philippines site.

Other countries to visit without visa: Visa-Free South Korea

Have your say